Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 1–30 of 35
Page 1 of 2

Lot 520

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $180

Lot 521

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

ANDERSON'S, D; Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Rim nicks otherwise good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $180
SOLD $200

Lot 522

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

BEAVEN, S, Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Even dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $270
SOLD $300

Lot 523

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Even light brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $250
SOLD $240

Lot 524

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON AND TURNBULL, Timaru penny, 1865 (A.71). Good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $100
SOLD $120

Lot 525

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

FORSAITH, T.S, Auckland penny, 1858 (A. 130). Some verdiguis, otherwise brown good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $140

Lot 526

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

GOURLAY, T.W & Co, Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Nearly very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $280
SOLD $290

Lot 527

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H, Hobart penny, undated, Australia seated reverse pattern (A. 201). Brown with hints of red, uncirculated and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $1,000

Lot 528

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J. Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A. 161). Morrin & Co, Auckland penny, undated (A.387). Good very fine; very fine (2).

View Lot

Estimate $100
SOLD $90

Lot 529

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

JONES & WILLIAMSON, Dunedin penny, 1858 (A.308). Nearly extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $150

Lot 530

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

KIRKALDIE & STAINS, wellington penny and halfpenny, undated (A.311, 312). Toned with traces of red, extremely fine or better (2).

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $140

Lot 531

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321) normal die alignment. Dark toned nearly very fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $280

Lot 532

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny undated (A.321). Reddish brown patina, nearly FDC and rare thus.

View Lot

Estimate $850
SOLD $980

Lot 533

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.323) Wellington head pattern. Bluish brown patina, nearly FDC and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,200
SOLD $1,000

Lot 534

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern or mule penny, undated (A.323). Wellington Erin Go Bragh reverse. Red brown nearly uncirculated and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $950

Lot 535

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341) struck in brass. tONED, GOOD VERY FINE AND RARE.

View Lot

Estimate $400
SOLD $500

Lot 536

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

MASON, Struthers & Co, Christchurch penny, undated (A.354); Water Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Very fine; fine (2).

View Lot

Estimate $60
SOLD $60

Lot 537

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

MEARS, J.W, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Rimnick otherwise good very fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $500
SOLD $600

Lot 538

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch pennies, undated and 1881 (A377, 379, 383). Good very fine; extremely fine (3).

View Lot

Estimate $90
SOLD $70

Lot 539

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Nearly extremely fine and scarce in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $240
SOLD $200

Lot 540

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

PERKINS & CO, Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Union Bakery, Christchurch penny, undated (A.588). Good very fine, nearly very fine (2).

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $200

Lot 541

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

PERKINS & CO, Dunedin halfpenny, undated (P.436). Good very fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $250
SOLD $280

Lot 542

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

PETERSEN, W, Christchurch penny undated (A.437). Very fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350
SOLD $360

Lot 543

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

PRATT, William, Christchurch penny, undated (P.443). Light brown patina, good very fine and rare thus.

View Lot

Estimate $500
SOLD $820

Lot 544

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

REECE, Edward, Christchurch penny, undated (A.447). hints of red, nearly extremely fine and rare thuss.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $190

Lot 545

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

ROCKE, G.&W.H., Melbourne penny, 1859 (A.466). Good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $70
SOLD $180

Lot 546

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, W.J., Australia penny, undated (A.571). Nearly uncirculated.

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $160

Lot 547

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, W.J., Advance Australia kangaroo and emu penny, undated (A.571). Good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $160

Lot 548

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

WALLACE, James, Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Good very fine/ nearly very fine and very scarce in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $250
SOLD $280

Lot 549

Sale 72   Aust & NZ Tokens

WOOD, W.D, Hobart halfpenny, undated (A.642). Brown, extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $170