Lot 854
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ROBISON BROS & CO., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.461). Nearly extremely fine; thinner flan, very fine. (2)
Lot 855
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ROCKE, G. & W.H., Melbourne pennies, 1859 (A.466, 467). Good extremely fine; edge nick and scratch on reverse, otherwise extremely fine. (2)
Lot 856
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SMITH, Peate & Co., Sydney pennies, undated (A.480, 481). Dark brown patinas, nearly extremely fine. (2)
Lot 857
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 858
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 859
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 860
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, Alfred, Adelaide penny, undated (A.567). Blotchy tone, hints of red, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 861
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu penny, undated (cf.A.571) probable cast by Whitty & Brown. Die axis upset thirty degrees to the right, fine.
Lot 862
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Melbourne halfpenny, undated, United States mule (A.575). Beautifull blue and brown proof-like patina, FDC and rare.
Estimate $4,500
SOLD $4,000
Lot 863
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 864
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WHITE, Thomas & Son, Westbury pennies, 1855 and 1857 (A.620, 622). Good very fine; good extremely fine. (2)
Lot 865
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PEACE & PLENTY, Melbourne pennies, 1859 (A.655, 656). Good extremely fine; die axis upset by ten degrees to the left, nearly uncirculated. (2)
Lot 866
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Two verdigris areas, otherwise nearly very fine and scarce.
Lot 867
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 868
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London, England pennies, 1857 and 1858 (A.660, 668). Good extremely fine with hints of red; subdued mint bloom, nearly uncirculated. (2)
Lot 869
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.687). Toned, good fine.
Lot 870
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.688). Die axis upset 180 degrees, toned good very fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 871
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.689). Very fine and rare.
SOLD $650
Lot 872
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH & ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691 upset). Good fine.
Lot 873
Sale 101 Aust. & NZ Tokens