Lot 805
Sale 104 Aust. Historical Medals
Lot 806
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart penny and halfpenny, 1855 (A.1 (2), 2 (2)). Very fine - good very fine. (4)
Lot 807
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart Town halfpenny, 1855 (A.2). Red brown patina, good very fine.
Lot 808
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 809
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, old scratch on reverse hardly noticeable, otherwise good very fine and scarce in this condition.
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Obverse die breaks, brown patina, very fine and scarce.
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.10). Nearly extremely fine and rare, especially in this condition.
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 814
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 815
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ASHTON, H., Auckland pennies, 1862 (A.21) and 1863 (A.22 and 23 (illustrated)). Good very fine; very fine; nearly extremely fine. (3)
Lot 816
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 817
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BEATH, G.L. & Co., Christchurch pennies, undated (A.32, 35, 36 and 38 (illustrated)). Good very fine - nearly extremely fine. (4)
Lot 818
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine and very scarce.
Lot 819
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Good very fine/very fine and very rare in this condition.
Estimate $6,000
Lot 820
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Slight planchet mark in centre of obverse, grey brown patina, good very fine and very rare.
Estimate $4,000
Lot 821
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Plugged at top and pitted surface, otherwise very good and rare.
SOLD $370
Lot 822
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BRICKHILL, Joseph, Campbell Town penny, 1856 (A.45); Brookes, Brisbane penny, undated (A.47). Good very fine; nearly very fine. (2)
Lot 823
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BUXTON, J.W., Brisbane penny, undated (A.56). Two crescent punch marks on lower reverse field, otherwise good very fine and scarce.
Lot 824
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CARO, J & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.62). Usual striking weaknesses, hairline die break on obverse, attractive brown patina, good extremely fine.
Lot 825
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64; L.310). Light verdigris on obverse, otherwise good very fine/nearly extremely fine.
Lot 826
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CLARKSON, S., Christchurch pennies, 1875 (A65, 66, 67 and 68 (illustrated)). The first lacquered, very fine - nearly extremely fine. (4)
Lot 827
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CLARKSON AND TURNBULL, Timaru pennies, 1865 (A.69 (illustrated) and 71). The second scratched on reverse, otherwise very fine, first good very fine. (2)
Lot 828
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Severe dent in reverse, otherwise good very fine and rare.
Lot 829
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DEASE, E.F., Launceston penny, undated (A.99). Nearly very fine.
Lot 830
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DE CARLE, Edward & Co., Dunedin penny, 1862 (A.102). Gaisford & Edmonds, Christchurch penny, 1875 (A.142). Very fine. (2)
Lot 831
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DEEBLE, S., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.108). Die axis upset 90 degrees to the right, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.
SOLD $410
Lot 832
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 833
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
FROOMES, W., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.141). Good fine and scarce.
Lot 834
Sale 104 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GIPPSLAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale pennies, 1862 and unmarked (A.145, 146). Good very fine; extremely fine and scarce in this condition. (2)