Results 61–90 of 113
Page 3 of 4

Lot 604

Sale 105   Aust. & NZ Tokens (A.3-A.566)

KIRKCALDIE & STAINS, Wellington penny and halfpenny, undated (A.311, 312). Brown and red, nearly uncirculated; extremely fine with traces of red. (2)

Lot 605

Lot 606

LARCOMBE & COMPY., Brisbane penny, undated (A.313). Medium brown, rim bruise on reverse at 9 o'clock, otherwise good extremely fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 607

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Wellington head pattern or mule penny, undated (A.323). Die axis upset 180 degrees, grey blue patina, nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 608

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington mule pattern penny, undated (A.324), Australia over seated figure left by W.J.Taylor London. Grey brown patina, nearly uncirculated and rare.

Lot 609

SOLD $760

Lot 610

Lot 611

LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.327). Scratch on obverse, red, violet and brown toned, nearly uncirculated and rare in this condition.

Lot 612

SOLD $720

Lot 613

Lot 614

MARTIN, John, Adelaide penny, undated (A.349). Nearly extremely fine.

Lot 615

MASON, Struthers & Co, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.354, 355 [illustrated]). Good very fine; obverse die cud at 8 o'clock, nearly extremely fine. (2)

Lot 616

MATHER, R. Andrew, Hobart pennies, undated (A.356, 357 [illustrated], 358). Good very fine; extremely fine; good very fine. (3)

Lot 617

MCCAUL, George, Grahamstown penny, 1874 (A.359). Medium brown, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 618

MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Obverse with edge knock at 6 o'clock, good fine.

SOLD $540

Lot 619

MERRINGTON, J.W. & Co., Nelson penny, undated (A.363). Die break rim to O in Nelson, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 620

MERRY, T.F. & Co., Toowoomba pennies, undated (A.366, 367). The first pitted, fine and very rare; the second oxidised, good very fine. (2)

Lot 621

MERRY, T.F. & Co., Toowoomba halfpenny, undated (A.368). Good fine and scarce.

Lot 622

Lot 623

Lot 624

MOIR, Joseph, Hobart Town pennies, undated (A.384). Very fine - good very fine. (2)

Lot 625

MORRIN & CO., Auckland penny, undated (A.387). Die break through obverse field, dark brown patina, extremely fine.

Lot 626

NICHOLAS, Alfred, Hobart pennies and halfpenny, undated (A.401 [illustrated], 402, 403). Extremely fine; very fine; good very fine. (3)

Lot 627

NOKES, James, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.406). Even light brown patina, uncirculated and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

Lot 628

NOKES, James, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.406). Very fine.

Lot 629

PARKER, R., Geelong penny, undated (A.409-21, on envelopes however, some attributions incorrect, sold as is). Very good - good very fine. (14)

Lot 630

PARKER, R., Geelong penny, undated (A.419). Die axis at 180 degrees, attractive red grey tone, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 631

Lot 632

PEEK AND CAMPBELL, Tea Stores, Sydney halfpenny, 1852 (A.428). Thin oxidised blank, otherwise no wear, virtually as struck, very fine.

Lot 633

PEEK AND CAMPBELL, Tea Stores, Sydney halfpenny, 1852 (A.428). Very good; good fine. (2)