Lot 877
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Advance Australia kangaroo and emu penny, undated (A.571). Full mint red, uncirculated.
Lot 878
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Surry Hills (Sydney) penny, 1854 (A.579). Weak in centre as always, otherwise attractive even brown patina, very fine for this and rare.
Lot 879
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Surry Hills (Sydney) penny, 1854 (A.579). Old scratch on obverse, brown patina, nearly fine and rare.
Lot 880
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Surry Hills (Sydney) penny, 1854 (A.579). Cleaned and slightly corroded, otherwise fine.
Lot 881
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Surry Hills (Sydney) halfpenny, 1854 (A.582). Brown patina, good fine and rare.
Lot 882
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 883
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
THRALE & CROSS, Melbourne halfpennies, undated (A.584, 585). Attractive brown patina, very fine; porous, very fine, both scarce. (2)
Lot 884
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
UNION BAKERY, Christchurch penny, undated (A.588). Good very fine.
Lot 885
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WARBURTON, T., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.594, 600). Nearly very fine. (2)
Lot 886
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WATERS, Edward, Auckland pennies, undated (A.609, 610). Nearly very fine; scratches on obverse, otherwise nearly extremely fine. (2)
Lot 887
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WATERS, Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Glossy brown patina with hints of red, extremely fine and scarce thus.
Lot 888
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WATSON, W.R. & Co., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.613). Good very fine and scarce.
Lot 889
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WEIGHT AND JOHNSON, Sydney penny, undated (A.615) and halfpenny, undated (A.618). Nearly very fine; extremely fine. (2)
Lot 890
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WHITE, Thomas and Son, Westbury halfpenny, 1855 (A.621). Toned, good very fine.
Lot 891
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WHITE, Thomas and Son, Westbury penny, 1857 (A.622); also Marsh, H.J. & Brother, Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.346). Good very fine. (2)
Lot 892
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WHITTY & BROWN, Sydney pennies, undated (A.626, 630). Good very fine. (2)
Lot 893
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 894
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WILLIAMS, J.W. & G., Eagle Hawk penny, undated (A.638). Brown patina, damaged, otherwise very fine.
Lot 895
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Brown patina, very fine and rare.
Lot 896
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Red and brown patina, choice uncirculated.
Lot 897
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 898
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Two rim bruises, otherwise very fine.
Lot 899
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London, bronzed proof penny, 1857 (A.665). Nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 900
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LANE, Joseph & Son, Birmingham halfpenny, undated (A.673) thick flan. Blue brown patina, nearly uncirculated and rare thus.
Lot 901
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LANE, Joseph & Son, Birmingham halfpenny, undated (A.673) thinner flan. Good very fine.
Lot 902
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LANE, Joseph & Son, Birmingham penny, undated (A.673). Scratches and damage, otherwise very fine.
Lot 903
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
MACINTOSH AND DEGRAVES, Tasmania silver shilling, 1823 (A.680). Good very fine and very rare.
Estimate $17,500
SOLD $20,000
Lot 904
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Sydney silver threepence, 1854 (A.682). Very fine and rare.
Lot 905
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CAMPBELL, James, Morpeth silver threepence by J.C.Thornthwaite. Good very fine and extremely rare.
Estimate $7,500
SOLD $10,000
Lot 906
Sale 107 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.687). Minor flan crack, attractive green brown tone, extremely fine/good very fine and rare in this condition.