Lot 1196
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Full original mint red, gem uncirculated or FDC and very rare as such, one of the finest known.
SOLD $2,500
Lot 1197
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide fourpence, countermarked Bull on the reverse (A.248; R.236). Nearly extremely fine and extremely rare.
SOLD $2,500
Lot 1198
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne proof penny, 1860, 'West', omitted (A.255). Choice patina, FDC and very rare, possibly the finest known.
Estimate $1,800
Lot 1199
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.-; HR.41; R.244). Dark oxidised surface, otherwise very fine and extremely rare.
SOLD $2,000
Lot 1200
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne penny, 1860 (A.257). Choice charcoal grey red toned proof-like specimen, FDC and very rare, one of the finest known.
SOLD $1,800
Lot 1201
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.257). Dark grey brown tone, lacquered otherwise nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1202
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne proof halfpenny, 1862 (A.258). Considerable red on obverse, reverse beautiful blue grey brown patina, nearly FDC and rare thus.
Lot 1203
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $8,000
Lot 1204
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $2,800
Lot 1205
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
JAMIESON, W.W. & Co., Warrnambool (sic) penny, 1862 (A.299). Rim nick otherwise good exremely fine and scarce thus.
Lot 1206
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LARCOMBE & COMPY., Brisbane and Rockhampton emu mule or pattern penny, undated (A.314). Usual reverse die breaks, toned, nearly FDC and very rare.
Estimate $4,500
SOLD $3,600
Lot 1207
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LAZARUS, S. & S., Melbourne penny, undated (A.316). Brown patina good very fine and rare, especially in this condition.
SOLD $2,900
Lot 1208
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321). Nearly very fine.
Lot 1209
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1210
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321). Die axis at 180 degrees, red and blue brown toned, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 1211
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321). Die axis 180 degrees, thin flan, brown patina good extremely fine.
Lot 1212
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322). Nearly extremely fine and very scarce in this condition.
SOLD $670
Lot 1213
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322). Obverse dent, otherwise very fine and scarce.
Lot 1214
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1215
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington mule penny with Wellington head, undated (A.323). Die axis upset 180 degrees, grey blue patina, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1216
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern penny, Australia seated figure (A.324) by W.J.Taylor. Blue and red brown, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1217
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland pennies, 1871 (A.327, 328). Extremely fine; lacquered very fine. (2)
Lot 1218
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LLOYD, W.F. & D.L., Wollongong halfpenny, 1859 (A.332). Usual surface pitting or porosity, medium brown patina, good fine and rare, especially in this condition.
Lot 1219
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LOVE & ROBERTS, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.335). Surface marks, slight bend at top, brown patina, nearly very fine and very scarce.
Lot 1220
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1221
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LOVE & ROBERTS, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.336). Die axis at 180 degrees, old obverse scratches, well struck, medium brown patina, very fine and rare.
Lot 1222
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
MACGREGOR, J., Sydney halfpenny, undated (A.340). Subdued mint red and brown, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1223
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $20,000
SOLD $26,000
Lot 1224
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341). Dark brown fields, yellow brass highlights, very fine and very scarce.
Lot 1225
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Even brown patina, good fine and very scarce.