Lot 1233
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.385). Tiny rim bruises, otherwise red brown patina, good very fine.
Lot 1234
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Dark brown and red brown, nearly extremely fine.
Lot 1235
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
NEW ZEALAND, pattern penny, 1879 (A.399) by Joseph Moore, Birmingham. Red and brown, FDC and very rare.
Estimate $3,500
SOLD $4,200
Lot 1236
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $15,000
SOLD $12,500
Lot 1237
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
NICHOLS, George, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.404). Glossy brown with underlying mint bloom, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 1238
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
NICHOLS, George, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.404). Light red brown patina, nearly very fine and scarce thus.
Lot 1239
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
NOKES, James, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.406). Blue brown patina, underlying bloom, nearly uncirculated.
Estimate $370
Lot 1240
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
(PEEK & CAMPBELL), Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1852, four lines inscription (A.427) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Dark, dry tone, good very fine and extremely rare.
Estimate $12,000
Lot 1241
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PECK, Hugh, Melbourne penny, undated (A.433). Rim flaw, red and brown uncirculated.
Lot 1242
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Four dry spots on reverse, brown patina, good very fine and scarce thus.
Lot 1243
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $310
Lot 1244
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $6,000
SOLD $6,000
Lot 1245
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PEEK & CAMPBELL, Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Struck on a poorly cast flan, otherwise nearly very fine.
Lot 1246
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PERKINS & CO., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Glossy dark bronze patina, good very fine and scarce.
Lot 1247
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Very fine.
Lot 1248
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PRATT, William, Christchurch penny, undated (A.443). Brown patina, very fine.
Lot 1249
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PRATT, William, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.443, 446). Medium brown patina, very fine; dark brown patina, good very fine. (2)
SOLD $640
Lot 1250
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 449). Dark brown, good very fine; red brown, nearly extremely fine. (2)
Lot 1251
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 448). Good very fine; good fine. (2)
Lot 1252
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
REECE, Edward, Christchurch halfpennies, undated (A.450, 452). Very fine; nearly extremely fine. (2)
SOLD $290
Lot 1253
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
RIDLER, R.B., Richmond (Melbourne) penny, 1862 (A.453). Red brown patina, nearly extremely fine and scarce in this condition.
Lot 1254
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
RIDLER, R.B., Richmond (Melbourne) penny, 1862 (A.453). Brown patina, good very fine.
Lot 1255
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
RYLAND, G., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.468). Oxidised porous surface, dark brown, otherwise nearly very fine and scarce.
Lot 1256
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.503). Die axis at 180 degrees, dark brown patina, very fine and rare.
Lot 1257
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.504). Die axis at 45 degrees, good fine and very scarce.
Lot 1258
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1259
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
STEWART & HEMMANT, Brisbane bronze penny, undated (A.507). Glossy dark brown patina, good very fine and scarce in this condition.
Lot 1260
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1261
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
STOKES, T., (Melbourne) Victoria penny, (1862) (A.549). Die axis at 45 degrees, hints of red, extremely fine.
Lot 1262
Sale 109 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $550