Lot 580
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
STOKES, T., Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.517). Thick flan, obverse rim nick at 4 o'clock, dark brown patina, very fine and rare.
SOLD $660
Lot 581
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.569). Some old pitting from corrosion, cleaned and retoned, otherwise very fine.
Lot 582
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571). Nearly full mint red, uncirculated.
Lot 583
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571), upset 180 degrees. Some carbon toning, much original mint red, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 584
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Melbourne, United States mule halfpenny, undated (A.575). Brown patina, nearly uncirculated and very rare.
SOLD $2,600
Lot 585
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 586
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WALLACE, James & Co., Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Dark brown patina, nearly very fine.
Lot 587
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $370
Lot 588
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Cut through neck, otherwise dull blue brown patina, nearly extremely fine/good very fine and rare, especially in this condition.
Lot 589
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 590
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Even brown patina, very fine.
Lot 591
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London penny, 1857 (A.660). Brown and red, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 592
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London, bronzed proof halfpenny, 1857 (A.667). Choice, rich chocolate patina, FDC and rare as such.
Lot 593
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $4,600
Lot 594
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.689). Toned, good very fine and rare.
Lot 595
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691). Weakly struck in places, original mint bloom, nearly uncirculated and rare as such.
Lot 596
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691, upset 180 degrees). Flan slightly chipped in manufacture, toned, good very fine.
Lot 597
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COOK, W., Sandridge, Bay St penny, undated as (A.1051) surcharged on English George III penny, 1806 or 7. Fine.
Lot 598
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
VARIOUS ISSUES, as per Andrews numbers, A.188, 237, 477, 497. Fine - very fine. (4)
Lot 599
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens