Lot 969
Sale 114 Aust. & NZ Tokens - Other Properties
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Nearly very fine.
Lot 970
MULLIGAN, D.T., Rockhampton halfpenny, 1863 (A.393). Brown and red uncirculated, rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
Lot 971
Lot 972
Lot 973
PEEK AND CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Struck on a poorly cast flan, otherwise nearly very fine.
Lot 974
PECK, Hugh, Melbourne penny, undated (A.433). Break in 'our' (Melbourne) on obverse, extremely fine.
Lot 975
PECK, Hugh, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.434). Very fine.
Lot 976
Lot 977
Lot 978
REECE, Edward, Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A.450). Very fine.
Lot 979
ROBISON, Bros & Co, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.461). Good very fine.
Lot 980
Lot 981
STEWART & HEMMANT, Brisbane & Rockhampton penny, undated (A.506). Nearly very fine.
Lot 982
STOKES, T., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.516). Nearly extremely fine.
Lot 983
STOKES, T., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.526). Die breaks and planchet flaw on obverse, good extremely fine.
Lot 984
STOKES & MARTIN, Melbourne penny, undated (A.566). Nearly uncirculated and rare in this condition.
Lot 985
Lot 986
TAYLOR, Alfred, Adelaide penny, undated (A.567). Blotchy tone, hints of red, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 987
TAYLOR, W.J., Advance Australia kangaroo and emu penny, undated (A.571). Red brown patina, uncirculated.
Lot 988
Lot 989
UNION BAKERY COMPANY, Christchurch penny, undated (A.588); United Service Hotel, Auckland penny, 1874 (A.590, 591) (2). Nearly extremely fine. (3)
Lot 990
WATERS, Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Glossy brown patina, struck without collar, extremely fine and interesting.
Lot 991
WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.641). Nearly full mint red specimen strike, FDC and rare as such, one of the finest known.
Lot 992
WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Slightly thicker flan, sharply struck, like a proof, red and brown uncirculated.
SOLD $460
Lot 993
WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Dark red grey brown specimen-like uncirculated.
Lot 994
PEACE AND PLENTY, Melbourne pennies, 1858 (A.650-2); Holloway, Professor, London pennies, 1858 (A.669) (3). Very good - good very fine. (6)
Lot 995
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London penny, 1858 (A.669). Mostly red uncirculated.
Lot 996
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London halfpenny, 1858 (A.672). Full original mint red, uncirculated and rare as such, the finest known.
Lot 997
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.687). Underlying brilliance, nearly uncirculated and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
Lot 998
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.689). Toned, good very fine and rare.