Lot 520
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, very fine.
Lot 521
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
ANDERSON'S, D; Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Rim nicks otherwise good very fine.
Lot 522
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
BEAVEN, S, Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Even dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare.
Lot 523
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Even light brown patina, good very fine.
Lot 524
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
CLARKSON AND TURNBULL, Timaru penny, 1865 (A.71). Good very fine and scarce.
Lot 525
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
FORSAITH, T.S, Auckland penny, 1858 (A. 130). Some verdiguis, otherwise brown good very fine.
Lot 526
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
GOURLAY, T.W & Co, Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Nearly very fine and scarce.
SOLD $290
Lot 527
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
HEDBERG, O.H, Hobart penny, undated, Australia seated reverse pattern (A. 201). Brown with hints of red, uncirculated and rare.
Lot 528
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
HALL, Henry J. Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A. 161). Morrin & Co, Auckland penny, undated (A.387). Good very fine; very fine (2).
Lot 529
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
JONES & WILLIAMSON, Dunedin penny, 1858 (A.308). Nearly extremely fine.
Lot 530
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
KIRKALDIE & STAINS, wellington penny and halfpenny, undated (A.311, 312). Toned with traces of red, extremely fine or better (2).
Lot 531
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321) normal die alignment. Dark toned nearly very fine and rare.
Lot 532
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny undated (A.321). Reddish brown patina, nearly FDC and rare thus.
Estimate $850
SOLD $980
Lot 533
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.323) Wellington head pattern. Bluish brown patina, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 534
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern or mule penny, undated (A.323). Wellington Erin Go Bragh reverse. Red brown nearly uncirculated and rare.
Lot 535
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341) struck in brass. tONED, GOOD VERY FINE AND RARE.
Lot 536
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MASON, Struthers & Co, Christchurch penny, undated (A.354); Water Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Very fine; fine (2).
Lot 537
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MEARS, J.W, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Rimnick otherwise good very fine and rare.
Lot 538
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch pennies, undated and 1881 (A377, 379, 383). Good very fine; extremely fine (3).
Lot 539
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Nearly extremely fine and scarce in this condition.
Lot 540
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
PERKINS & CO, Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Union Bakery, Christchurch penny, undated (A.588). Good very fine, nearly very fine (2).
Lot 541
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
PERKINS & CO, Dunedin halfpenny, undated (P.436). Good very fine and very scarce.
Lot 542
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
PETERSEN, W, Christchurch penny undated (A.437). Very fine and very scarce.
Lot 543
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
PRATT, William, Christchurch penny, undated (P.443). Light brown patina, good very fine and rare thus.
SOLD $820
Lot 544
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
REECE, Edward, Christchurch penny, undated (A.447). hints of red, nearly extremely fine and rare thuss.
Lot 545
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
ROCKE, G.&W.H., Melbourne penny, 1859 (A.466). Good extremely fine.
Lot 546
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Australia penny, undated (A.571). Nearly uncirculated.
Lot 547
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Advance Australia kangaroo and emu penny, undated (A.571). Good extremely fine.
Lot 548
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
WALLACE, James, Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Good very fine/ nearly very fine and very scarce in this condition.
Lot 549
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
WOOD, W.D, Hobart halfpenny, undated (A.642). Brown, extremely fine.
- 1
- 2