Lot 579
Sale 123 Australian & New Zealand Tokens
HANKS AND COMPY., Sydney penny, 1857 (A.184); Hanks and Lloyd, Sydney halfpenny, 1855 (A.1889). Nearly extremely fine; extremely fine with attractive patina. (2)
Lot 580
Lot 581
Lot 582
HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide four pence, undated (A.248). Toned good very fine and rare.
Lot 583
Lot 584
KIRKALDIE & STAINS, Wellington penny and halfpenny, undated (A.311, 312). Red and brown, nearly uncirculated. (2)
Lot 585
Lot 586
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Wellington head mule penny, undated (A.323). Choice red and blue brown uncirculated, rare, one of the finest known.
Lot 587
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern penny, Australia seated figure (A.324) by W.J.Taylor. Glossy brown uncirculated and rare.
Lot 588
MILNER AND THOMPSON, large size pennies, undated (A.378)(7), small size penny, undated (A.382). Fine - good very fine. (8)
Lot 589
MILNER AND THOMPSON, small size penny, 1881 (A.379). Considerable original mint red, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 590
MOUBRAY LUSH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.391). Obverse rim damage at 8 o'clock, otherwise very fine and scarce.
Lot 591
MULLIGAN, D.T., Rockhampton halfpenny, 1863 (A.393). Brown and red uncirculated, rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
SOLD $410
Lot 592
Lot 593
PEEK AND CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Struck on a poorly cast flan, otherwise nearly very fine.
Lot 594
PERKINS & CO., Dunedin halfpenny, undated (A.436). Nearly very fine and very scarce thus.
Lot 595
Lot 596
SHREEVE, N., Adelaide, unofficial farthing, undated (A.494). Corroded, otherwise good very fine.
Lot 597
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Surry Hills, Sydney penny, 1854 (A.579). Scratches, very good.
Lot 598
UNITED SERVICE HOTEL, Auckland, (A.590, 591; L.344, a). Nearly extremely fine; nearly uncirculated. (2)
Lot 599
WATERS, Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Glossy brown patina, struck without collar, extremely fine and interesting.
Lot 600
WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.641). Nearly full mint red specimen strike, FDC and rare as such, one of the finest known.
Lot 601
WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Dark red grey brown specimen-like uncirculated.
Lot 602
POPE & CO., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Good very fine and scarce.
Lot 603
SOLD $2,700
Lot 604
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.688). Weak on right side legend, otherwise toned very fine and rare in this condition.
SOLD $650
Lot 605
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.689). Toned, good very fine and rare.
Lot 606
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691, upset 180 degrees). Flan slightly chipped in manufacture, toned, good very fine.
Lot 607
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691), die axis 180 degrees upset. Obverse scratches (or adjustment marks?), toned good very fine.
Lot 608
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691), upset or 180 degree die axis. Scratched, toned nearly very fine.