Lot 568
Sale 123 Australian & New Zealand Tokens
Lot 569
ANDREW, Jno & Co., Melbourne proof halfpenny, 1862 (A.14). Dark grey and red brilliance, FDC and very rare as such.
Lot 570
CARO, J & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.62), die axis at 90 degrees. Good extremely fine.
Lot 571
CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide and Burra Burra halfpenny, 1857 (A.83). Red and brown uncirculated.
Lot 572
DAVIDSON, A., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.92). Slight verdigris, very fine.
Lot 573
FLEMING, J.G., Hobart Town penny, 1874 (A.128). Red and brown, good extremely fine and rare.
Lot 574
FORSAITH, T.S., Auckland halfpenny, 1858 (A.131). Faint penned number in obverse field, otherwise very fine and scarce.
Lot 575
GOURLAY, T.W.& Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.150). Dark brown patina, edge nicks, otherwise very fine.
Lot 576
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballaarat penny, 1861 (A.156). Dark toned, good fine.
Lot 577
HALL, Henry J., Christchurch kangaroo and emu mule penny, undated (A.160). Beautiful glossy red blue brown uncirculated and rare, one of the finest known.
SOLD $1,700
Lot 578
HALL, Henry J., Christchurch proof halfpenny, undated, die axis upset 180 degrees (A.161; L.322). Attractive brilliant bronzed patina, FDC and extremely rare as such.
Lot 579
HANKS AND COMPY., Sydney penny, 1857 (A.184); Hanks and Lloyd, Sydney halfpenny, 1855 (A.1889). Nearly extremely fine; extremely fine with attractive patina. (2)
Lot 580
Lot 581
Lot 582
HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide four pence, undated (A.248). Toned good very fine and rare.
Lot 583
Lot 584
KIRKALDIE & STAINS, Wellington penny and halfpenny, undated (A.311, 312). Red and brown, nearly uncirculated. (2)
Lot 585
Lot 586
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Wellington head mule penny, undated (A.323). Choice red and blue brown uncirculated, rare, one of the finest known.
Lot 587
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern penny, Australia seated figure (A.324) by W.J.Taylor. Glossy brown uncirculated and rare.
Lot 588
MILNER AND THOMPSON, large size pennies, undated (A.378)(7), small size penny, undated (A.382). Fine - good very fine. (8)
Lot 589
MILNER AND THOMPSON, small size penny, 1881 (A.379). Considerable original mint red, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 590
MOUBRAY LUSH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.391). Obverse rim damage at 8 o'clock, otherwise very fine and scarce.
Lot 591
MULLIGAN, D.T., Rockhampton halfpenny, 1863 (A.393). Brown and red uncirculated, rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
SOLD $410
Lot 592
Lot 593
PEEK AND CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Struck on a poorly cast flan, otherwise nearly very fine.
Lot 594
PERKINS & CO., Dunedin halfpenny, undated (A.436). Nearly very fine and very scarce thus.
Lot 595
Lot 596
SHREEVE, N., Adelaide, unofficial farthing, undated (A.494). Corroded, otherwise good very fine.
Lot 597
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Surry Hills, Sydney penny, 1854 (A.579). Scratches, very good.
- 1
- 2