Lot 1485
Sale 136 Aust. Gold - Imperial Sovereigns - St George Reverse
QUEEN VICTORIA, 1899 Melbourne. Nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1486
QUEEN VICTORIA, 1899 Perth. Good very fine.
Estimate $720
Lot 1487
EDWARD VII, 1909 Perth. Nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1488
EDWARD VII, 1910 Sydney. Nearly uncirculated.
Estimate $620
Lot 1489
GEORGE V, 1911 Melbourne. Considerable mint bloom, minute contact marks, otherwise nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1490
GEORGE V, 1915 Sydney. Full mint bloom, choice uncirculated.
SOLD $900
Lot 1491
GEORGE V, 1915 Sydney. Choice uncirculated.
SOLD $840
Lot 1492
GEORGE V, 1916 Sydney. Uncirculated/choice uncirculated.
SOLD $780
Lot 1493
GEORGE V, 1917 Perth. Uncirculated/choice uncirculated.
SOLD $780
Lot 1494
GEORGE V, 1918 Melbourne. Choice uncirculated.
SOLD $780
Lot 1495
GEORGE V, 1918 Perth. Choice uncirculated.
SOLD $830
Lot 1496
GEORGE V, 1918 Perth. Choice uncirculated. (3)
Estimate $2,250
SOLD $2,350
Lot 1497
GEORGE V, 1918 Sydney. Choice uncirculated.
SOLD $830
Lot 1498
GEORGE V, 1918 Sydney, first illustrated is gem. Choice - gem uncirculated. (4)
SOLD $3,200
Lot 1499
GEORGE V, 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923 Perth. Choice uncirculated. (4)
SOLD $3,400
Lot 1500
GEORGE V, 1920 Perth. Uncirculated - choice uncirculated. (3)
Estimate $2,250
SOLD $2,400
Lot 1501
GEORGE V, 1928, Melbourne. Extremely fine/good extremely fine and rare.
Estimate $3,500
SOLD $3,000
Lot 1502
Sale 136 Aust. Gold - Imperial Half Sovereigns
QUEEN VICTORIA, old head, 1893 Sydney. Good very fine/nearly extremely fine.
Estimate $650
SOLD $460
Lot 1503
GEORGE V, 1915 Melbourne. Nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1504
GEORGE V, 1915 Perth. Obverse hairline, good very fine.
Lot 1506
GEORGE V, 1918 Perth. Flat strike on St George, otherwise good extremely fine and very rare.
Estimate $4,500
SOLD $5,000
Lot 1507
Sale 136 Aust. Commonwealth - Patterns & Proofs
GEORGE V, Melbourne Mint proof Canberra commemorative florin, 1927. Nearly FDC and rare.
Estimate $8,000
SOLD $6,250
Lot 1508
GEORGE V, Melbourne mint proof penny, 1935. Some spotting, has been wiped of some dull toning, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1509
GEORGE V, Melbourne mint proof halfpenny, 1935. Some spotting, has been wiped of some dull toning, mostly red, nearly FDC and rare.
SOLD $2,200
Lot 1510
GEORGE V, Melbourne mint proof or specimen sixpence, 1936. FDC and extremely rare.
Estimate $10,000
Lot 1511
GEORGE VI, Bombay Mint proof restrike halfpenny, 1943 I. Full mint red, minimal spotting to the mint's lacquer surface seal, nearly FDC and very rare.
Estimate $5,200
Lot 1512
GEORGE VI, Perth Mint proof halfpenny, 1947. Brilliant brown patina, nearly FDC and very rare.
Estimate $6,500
Lot 1513
GEORGE VI, Perth mint proof halfpenny, 1948. Dark toned, some spotting, nearly FDC and very rare.
SOLD $3,000
Lot 1514
ELIZABETH II, Perth mint proof halfpenny, 1953. Dark red brown tone, has been wiped, nearly FDC and very rare.
SOLD $1,900