Lot 781
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
IREDALE & CO., Sydney penny, undated (A.291) Britannia seated reverse. Red and brown uncirculated and very rare in this condition, the second finest known.
Estimate $6,000
SOLD $6,000
Lot 782
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
IREDALE & CO., Sydney penny, undated (A.292). Superb attractive red and brown uncirculated, probably the finest known.
Lot 783
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
Lot 784
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Wellington head mule penny, undated (A.323; L.328b). Glossy brown toning with traces of mint red, nearly uncirculated and rare.
Estimate $850
Lot 785
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
AUCKLAND LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.327; L.304b). Bluish brown and red, uncirculated and rare thus.
Lot 786
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
AUCKLAND LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckand penny, 1871 (A.327; L.304b). Contact mark on neck otherwise brown and faded red, nearly uncirculated and rare in this condition.
Lot 787
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341). Good very fine and rare thus.
Estimate $370
Lot 788
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MASON STRUTHERS & CO., Christchurch penny, undated (A.354; L.330). Good very fine.
Lot 789
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
Lot 790
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.371). Even brown patina, good very fine.
SOLD $900
Lot 791
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.372). Brown patina with hints of red, nearly uncirculated and rare thus.
SOLD $2,000
Lot 792
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.373). Even brown patina, old scratch otherwise good very fine.
Lot 793
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.374). Glossy dark brown patina, extremely fine and rare thus.
Lot 794
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.374). Good very fine.
Lot 795
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
Lot 796
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch small size penny, 1881 (A.379). Blazing full mint red, FDC.
Lot 797
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch small size pennies, 1881 and undated (A.379, 383). Full mint red, uncirculated. (2)
Lot 798
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
SOLD $3,600
Lot 799
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MULLIGAN, D.T., Rockhampton penny and halfpenny, 1863 (A.392-3). Very fine. (2)
SOLD $540
Lot 800
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
MULLIGAN, D.T., Rockhampton halfpenny, 1863 (A.394). Brown and red, nearly uncirculated and rare thus.
Lot 801
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
NEW ZEALAND, Queen Victoria pattern penny, 1879, by Joseph Moore, Birmingham (A.399; L.336). Well struck, red and brown uncirculated and very rare.
Estimate $5,200
SOLD $5,300
Lot 802
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
(PEEK & CAMBELL) TEA STORES, Sydney penny, 1852 (A.426). Evenly worn brown patina, fine and rare.
SOLD $1,900
Lot 803
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
Estimate $10,000
SOLD $25,800
Lot 804
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
(PEEK & CAMBELL) TEA STORES, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431). An exceptionally well struck example of this date, the finest known, good very fine.
Estimate $7,500
SOLD $14,200
Lot 805
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
PERKINS & CO., Dunedin halfpenny, undated (A.436; L.337a this token). Dark grey brown patina, good very fine and rare.
Estimate $380
Lot 806
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
SMITH, S. Hague, Auckland penny, undated (A.470). Light brown tone, nearly extemely fine.
Lot 807
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
SOMERVILLE, M., Auckland penny, 1857 (A.499). United Service Hotel, Auckland penny, 1874 (A.591). Good very fine; very fine. (2)
Lot 808
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
STOKES & MARTIN, Melbourne penny, undated (A.566). Traces of mint red, good extremely fine and very scarce.
Lot 809
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Advance Australia Kangaroo & Emu penny, undated (A.571). Full original mint red, uncirculated.
Sale 80 Aust & NZ Tokens
WALLACE, James, Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592; L.345). Very fine.
SOLD $270