Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 511–540 of 5,466
Page 18 of 183

Lot 511

Sale 111   New Zealand

COMMUNION TOKENS, North Dunedin Presbyterian Church, 1871; Presbyterian Church, Waihola, 1864 (GRW.115, 126). Extremely fine; good very fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $100
SOLD $70

Lot 512

Sale 111   New Zealand

COMMUNION TOKEN, Free Church of Scotland, (used in Otago), undated (c1840s) (L.371; GRW.118; C.6457; B.7503). Very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $50

Lot 513

Sale 111   New Zealand

TOKENS AND CHECKS, including Cosmopolitan Club sixpence; Rununga Co-op Society Ltd, one loaf, half loaf; L.W.Carmine Granity Bakery, 2lb loaf; Tip Top Bread, one loaf; ...

View Lot

Estimate $150

Lot 514

Sale 111   New Zealand

MILK TOKENS, Wanganui, in metal (50) plus one cardboard, appear to be mostly different. Fine - extremely fine. (51)

View Lot

Estimate $100

Lot 515

Sale 111   New Zealand

NEW ZEALAND FRIESIAN ASSOCIATION, a series of 20 prize medals all in gold (9ct, total weight 192.3g), each measuring 26mm, awarded between 1925 and 1937, ...

View Lot

Estimate $10,000
SOLD $8,500

Lot 516

Sale 111   New Zealand

HANDCRAFTED FOB MEDAL, in gold (9ct, 6.7g, 35x28mm), no maker, ring top suspension, reverse inscribed 'Robert Walker/Life Member/S.T.A. & P.S./1921'. Good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $240

Lot 517

Sale 111   New Zealand

OTAGO CENTENNIAL, 1948, in bright bronze (32mm) (M&P.1948/3) (16); Rawhiti W. (omen's) B. (owling) C.(lub) badge in enamel and sterling silver, obverse with Kiwi standing ...

View Lot

Estimate $50
SOLD $40

Lot 518

Sale 111   New Zealand

SCOTS COLLEGE [WELLINGTON], prize medal in gold (9ct, 7.9g, 26mm), ring top suspension, reverse inscribed 'Inter-Ath-Champ/1926/D.Price'. Extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $250
SOLD $240

Lot 519

Sale 111   New Zealand

HAWKES BAY AND GISBORNE SAVINGS BANK, to commemorate the bi-centenary of Captain James Cook's second voyage of discovery to New Zealand, 1772-1972, set of three ...

View Lot

Estimate $700
SOLD $810

Lot 520

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart halfpennies, 1855 (A.1) (2); Friedman I., Tasmania halfpenny, 1857 (A.137). Nearly very fine - very fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $90
SOLD $100

Lot 521

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ADAMSON, Watts, McKechnie & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1855 (A.3). Even brown patina, very fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 522

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, good very fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $200

Lot 523

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne penny, 1860 (A.11). Brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $140

Lot 524

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.13). Choice charcoal grey and red brown proof-like gem uncirculated or FDC and very rare in this condition, ...

View Lot

Estimate $500
SOLD $460

Lot 525

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.15). Good fine and extremely rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,250

Lot 526

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (1849) (A.17). Even glossy brown patina, die breaks on reverse, nearly extremely fine and rare as such.

View Lot

Estimate $240

Lot 527

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.18); Hosie, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.265). First token with surface marks, second with rust on reverse, very ...

View Lot

Estimate $170

Lot 528

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.18); De Carle, Edwd & Co., Melbourne 'Tasmania' penny (1855) (A.105); Friedman, I., Tasmania penny, 1857 (A.134); Reece, ...

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $180

Lot 529

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BARLEY, Charles C., Auckland penny, 1858 (A.27); De Carle, E. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1855 (A.103); Flavelle Bros., Sydney & Brisbane penny, undated (A.125) [illustrated]; ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $340

Lot 530

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BATEMAN, William Junr. & Co., Warnambool penny, 1855 (A.30). Dark tone, very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 531

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Old scratches on the obverse, usual dark brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $180
SOLD $260

Lot 532

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BROOKES, Brisbane 'fancy letters' penny, undated (A.46). Contact and surface marks, good fine.

View Lot

Estimate $500

Lot 533

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BROOKES, W.& B., Brisbane penny, 1863 (A.49). Good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $300

Lot 534

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CALDER, R., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.57). Small pitted area on obverse otherwise brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $300

Lot 535

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Medium brown patina, very fine and scarce in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 536

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Even brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $400
SOLD $600

Lot 537

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide penny, undated (A.82). Good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $220
SOLD $220

Lot 538

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide and Burra Burra halfpenny, 1857 (A.83). Very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 539

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CROMBIE, Clapperton & Findlay, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.84); De Carle, Edwd & Co., Melbourne 'Tasmania' penny, 1855 (A.105). Good fine - very fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $180

Lot 540

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Porous and pitted surface, otherwise good very fine/nearly very fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $450