Catalogue
Lot 511
Sale 111 New Zealand
COMMUNION TOKENS, North Dunedin Presbyterian Church, 1871; Presbyterian Church, Waihola, 1864 (GRW.115, 126). Extremely fine; good very fine. (2)
Estimate $100
SOLD $70
Lot 512
Sale 111 New Zealand
COMMUNION TOKEN, Free Church of Scotland, (used in Otago), undated (c1840s) (L.371; GRW.118; C.6457; B.7503). Very fine.
Estimate $50
Lot 513
Sale 111 New Zealand
TOKENS AND CHECKS, including Cosmopolitan Club sixpence; Rununga Co-op Society Ltd, one loaf, half loaf; L.W.Carmine Granity Bakery, 2lb loaf; Tip Top Bread, one loaf; ...
Estimate $150
Lot 514
Sale 111 New Zealand
MILK TOKENS, Wanganui, in metal (50) plus one cardboard, appear to be mostly different. Fine - extremely fine. (51)
Estimate $100
Lot 515
Sale 111 New Zealand
NEW ZEALAND FRIESIAN ASSOCIATION, a series of 20 prize medals all in gold (9ct, total weight 192.3g), each measuring 26mm, awarded between 1925 and 1937, ...
Estimate $10,000
SOLD $8,500
Lot 516
Sale 111 New Zealand
HANDCRAFTED FOB MEDAL, in gold (9ct, 6.7g, 35x28mm), no maker, ring top suspension, reverse inscribed 'Robert Walker/Life Member/S.T.A. & P.S./1921'. Good very fine.
Estimate $200
SOLD $240
Lot 517
Sale 111 New Zealand
OTAGO CENTENNIAL, 1948, in bright bronze (32mm) (M&P.1948/3) (16); Rawhiti W. (omen's) B. (owling) C.(lub) badge in enamel and sterling silver, obverse with Kiwi standing ...
Estimate $50
SOLD $40
Lot 518
Sale 111 New Zealand
SCOTS COLLEGE [WELLINGTON], prize medal in gold (9ct, 7.9g, 26mm), ring top suspension, reverse inscribed 'Inter-Ath-Champ/1926/D.Price'. Extremely fine.
Estimate $250
SOLD $240
Lot 519
Sale 111 New Zealand
HAWKES BAY AND GISBORNE SAVINGS BANK, to commemorate the bi-centenary of Captain James Cook's second voyage of discovery to New Zealand, 1772-1972, set of three ...
Estimate $700
SOLD $810
Lot 520
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart halfpennies, 1855 (A.1) (2); Friedman I., Tasmania halfpenny, 1857 (A.137). Nearly very fine - very fine. (3)
Estimate $90
SOLD $100
Lot 521
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ADAMSON, Watts, McKechnie & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1855 (A.3). Even brown patina, very fine and very scarce.
Estimate $250
Lot 522
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, good very fine and rare in this condition.
Estimate $200
Lot 523
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne penny, 1860 (A.11). Brown patina, good very fine.
Estimate $140
Lot 524
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.13). Choice charcoal grey and red brown proof-like gem uncirculated or FDC and very rare in this condition, ...
Estimate $500
SOLD $460
Lot 525
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.15). Good fine and extremely rare.
Estimate $1,250
Lot 526
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (1849) (A.17). Even glossy brown patina, die breaks on reverse, nearly extremely fine and rare as such.
Estimate $240
Lot 527
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.18); Hosie, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.265). First token with surface marks, second with rust on reverse, very ...
Estimate $170
Lot 528
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.18); De Carle, Edwd & Co., Melbourne 'Tasmania' penny (1855) (A.105); Friedman, I., Tasmania penny, 1857 (A.134); Reece, ...
Estimate $300
SOLD $180
Lot 529
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BARLEY, Charles C., Auckland penny, 1858 (A.27); De Carle, E. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1855 (A.103); Flavelle Bros., Sydney & Brisbane penny, undated (A.125) [illustrated]; ...
Estimate $200
SOLD $340
Lot 530
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BATEMAN, William Junr. & Co., Warnambool penny, 1855 (A.30). Dark tone, very fine and scarce.
Estimate $250
Lot 531
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Old scratches on the obverse, usual dark brown patina, good very fine.
Estimate $180
SOLD $260
Lot 532
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BROOKES, Brisbane 'fancy letters' penny, undated (A.46). Contact and surface marks, good fine.
Estimate $500
Lot 533
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BROOKES, W.& B., Brisbane penny, 1863 (A.49). Good extremely fine.
Estimate $300
Lot 534
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CALDER, R., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.57). Small pitted area on obverse otherwise brown patina, good very fine and scarce.
Estimate $300
Lot 535
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Medium brown patina, very fine and scarce in this condition.
Estimate $250
Lot 536
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Even brown patina, good very fine and scarce.
Estimate $400
SOLD $600
Lot 537
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide penny, undated (A.82). Good extremely fine.
Estimate $220
SOLD $220
Lot 538
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide and Burra Burra halfpenny, 1857 (A.83). Very fine.
Estimate $120
Lot 539
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROMBIE, Clapperton & Findlay, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.84); De Carle, Edwd & Co., Melbourne 'Tasmania' penny, 1855 (A.105). Good fine - very fine. (2)
Estimate $200
SOLD $180
Lot 540
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Porous and pitted surface, otherwise good very fine/nearly very fine and rare.
Estimate $450