- 1
Lot 537
Sale 117 Australian & New Zealand Tokens
BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Rim damage, otherwise good fine/fine and rare.
SOLD $2,500
Lot 538
Lot 539
Lot 540
MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch smaller size pennies, 1881 and undated (A.379-383; L.334c-g). The fourth brown toned extremely fine, others mint red uncirculated. (5)
SOLD $720
Lot 541
WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Even medium brown patina with hints of mint red, good extremely fine and very rare, possibly the finest known.
SOLD $2,000
Lot 542
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London bronzed proof penny, 1857 (A.665). Nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 543
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.687). Good very fine.
Lot 544
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.688). Weak on right side legend, otherwise toned very fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 545
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691). Light glossy grey tone, good very fine.
Lot 546
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691) dies upset to 180 degrees. Toned, good very fine.
Lot 547
- 1