Results 1–30 of 70
Page 1 of 3

Lot 835

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart Town halfpenny, 1855 (A.2). Brown and red, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 836

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno & Co., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.13). Well struck with even brown glossy patina, nearly FDC.

SOLD $780

Lot 837

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

SOLD $3,000

Lot 838

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

Estimate $7,500
SOLD $7,000

Lot 839

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

Estimate $25,000
SOLD $22,400

Lot 840

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Good very fine and rare.

Lot 841

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

BOOTH, I., Melbourne penny, undated (A.44). Traces of mint red, dull even brown patina, good extremely fine and rare thus.

SOLD $640

Lot 842

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

Lot 843

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

Lot 844

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.640). Even brown patina, very fine.

Lot 845

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO. Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Has been wiped and re-toned, sharply struck extremely fine or better and rare thus.

SOLD $900

Lot 846

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

CROCKER AND HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide and burra Burra halfpenny 1857 (A.83). Nearly full original mint bloom, uncirculated.

SOLD $1,150

Lot 847

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Grey patina, good very fine and rare.

Lot 848

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

SOLD $3,100

Lot 849

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

Lot 850

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

DIXON, James, Wangaratta penny, 1862 (A.112). Attractive red and brown patina, minimal die rust for an early restrike, good extremely fine and very rare.

Estimate $7,500
SOLD $9,000

Lot 851

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

FORSAITH, T.S.,, Auckland halfpenny, 1858 (A.131). Hints of original red, good extremely fine and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

SOLD $1,900

Lot 852

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

FRIEDMAN, I., Hobart penny, 1857 (A.133). Beautifully toned with full original red and brown mint bloom, FDC and rare thus.

SOLD $3,100

Lot 853

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

GOURLAY, T.W. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.150). Nearly very fine and scarce.

Lot 854

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch kangaroo emu mule penny, undated (A.160). Traces of mint red, reddish blue brown uncirculated and very rare.

Estimate $7,500
SOLD $7,000

Lot 855

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch mule halfpenny, undated (A.162) muled with Lipman Levy's reverse. Toned, nearly FDC and rare.

SOLD $3,100

Lot 856

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HALL, H.J., Christchurch mule halfpenny, undated (P.163) muled with E.F.Dease obverse. Toned, good extremely fine and rare.

SOLD $2,900

Lot 857

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney halfpenny, 1857 (A.193). Brilliant full mint red, FDC and probably the finest known.

Lot 858

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HARROLD BROTHERS, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.195). Reddish blue brown, good extremely fine and rare thus.

Lot 859

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart/Melbourne mule penny 1860 (A.199). Weakly struck in centre as always, traces of red, nearly uncirculated and rare.

SOLD $900

Lot 860

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

SOLD $2,700

Lot 861

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Australia seated figure penny, undated (A.201). Traces of collector's ink no. 160 on obverse otherwise light glossy brown uncirculated and rare.

Lot 862

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart mule halfpenny, undated (A.212) muled with reverse of Dease. Light brown mint bloom, nearly FDC and rare.

SOLD $2,700

Lot 863

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HENRY, R, Hobart penny, undated (A.225) with straight grained (or milled) edge. Good very fine.

Lot 864

Sale 79   Aust & NZ Tokens

HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Full original mint red, FDC and rare in this condition.

SOLD $2,700