Lot 983
Sale 125 Aust. Gold - Imperial Half Sovereigns
QUEEN VICTORIA, 1900 Perth. Very fine.
SOLD $760
Lot 984
QUEEN VICTORIA, 1900 Sydney. Good extremely fine.
Lot 985
EDWARD VII, 1902 Sydney. Extremely fine.
SOLD $560
Lot 986
EDWARD VII, 1903 Sydney. Good extremely fine.
Lot 987
EDWARD VII, 1904 Perth. Good very fine and rare.
Lot 988
EDWARD VII, 1906 Melbourne. Toned, good very fine.
Lot 989
EDWARD VII, 1906 Sydney. Uncirculated.
Lot 990
EDWARD VII, 1907 Melbourne. Extremely fine.
Lot 991
EDWARD VII, 1908 Melbourne. Nearly uncirculated.
SOLD $540
Lot 993
EDWARD VII, 1908 Sydney. Nearly uncirculated.
Lot 994
EDWARD VII, 1909 Melbourne. Choice uncirculated.
Lot 995
EDWARD VII, 1909 Perth. Good very fine.
SOLD $620
Lot 996
EDWARD VII, 1910 Sydney. Good extremely fine.
Lot 997
GEORGE V, 1911 Perth. Nearly uncirculated.
SOLD $550
Lot 998
GEORGE V, 1911, 1912, 1914, 1915 and 1916 Sydney. Extremely fine - uncirculated. (5)
SOLD $1,900
Lot 999
GEORGE V, 1915 Melbourne. Extremely fine.
Lot 1000
GEORGE V, 1915 Perth. Choice uncirculated.
Lot 1001
GEORGE V, 1915 Perth. Toned, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1002
GEORGE V, 1918 Perth. Nearly uncirculated and rare.
Estimate $5,000
SOLD $7,000
Lot 1003
Sale 125 Aust. Commonwealth - Patterns & Proofs
GEORGE V, Royal Mint London matte proof or pattern threepence, 1911, with straight grained or milled edge (1.58g). Sharply struck up, FDC and excessively rare.
Estimate $40,000
SOLD $38,000
Lot 1004
GEORGE V, Birmingham Mint, proof florin, 1914H. Full dark blue grey iridescent patina, gem FDC and unique.
Estimate $150,000
Lot 1005
GEORGE V, Royal Mint Calcutta specimen penny, 1916I. Attractive brown and red patina, nearly FDC and very rare.
Estimate $8,000
SOLD $8,000
Lot 1006
GEORGE V, Royal Mint Sydney specimen shilling, 1921 star. Has been rubbed, sharp strike, good extremely fine and extremely rare as such.
Estimate $5,000
Lot 1007
GEORGE V, Melbourne Mint proof halfpenny, 1924. Toned obverse, brilliant mint red reverse, FDC and very rare.
Estimate $8,000
SOLD $11,000
Lot 1008
Estimate $25,000
Lot 1009
GEORGE V, Melbourne Mint proof florin, 1927 Canberra commemorative. Brilliant, virtually FDC and rare.
Estimate $7,500
SOLD $7,500
Lot 1010
GEORGE V, Melbourne Mint specimen florin, 1927, Canberra Commemorative. Proof or specimen strike, slightest obverse contact marks, nearly FDC and rare thus.
Lot 1011
Estimate $35,000
Lot 1012
GEORGE V, Melbourne Mint proof penny, 1935. Toned unevenly on obverse, even brown brilliance on the reverse, FDC and rare.
Estimate $8,000