Catalogue
Lot 841
Sale 97 Aust. Historical Medals
SPORTS RELATED, Sun-Herald City to Surf, 20th Anniversary Run 1990, in bronze 'I Finished', Twenty First Run, 1991, in silvered 'I Finished', 1993, in bronze; ...
Estimate $50
SOLD $30
Lot 842
Sale 97 Aust. Historical Medals
TOMB OF THE UNKNOWN AUSTRALIAN SOLDIER, undated, 1993, in antique finish bronze (70mm) by Royal Australian Mint for Australian War Memorial, obverse, design based on ...
Estimate $50
SOLD $70
Lot 843
Sale 97 Aust. Historical Medals
AUSTRALIAN COLONIAL COINAGE, thirteen coin limited edition replica collection by Sherwood; 200th Anniversary Reserve Forces in Australia, 2000, in cupro nickel (38.35mm) by The Adelaide ...
Estimate $50
SOLD $30
Lot 844
Sale 97 Aust. Historical Medals
BICENTENNIAL RELATED, medallic Australian historic coin copies, includes cob piece of eight 1652, pillar dollar 1760, holey dollar 1813, dump 1813, Adelaide five pounds 1852, ...
Estimate $50
SOLD $60
Lot 845
Sale 97 Aust. Historical Medals
TREASURES OF THE LOUVRE, set of fifty gold plated silver medallions (43mm, 40gm each) by Stokes (Australasia) Ltd. In official album of issue, FDC. (50) ...
Estimate $1,750
SOLD $1,850
Lot 846
Sale 97 Aust. Historical Medals
THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA, hat badges in gilt and enamel (49 mm) by Stokes and Sons Melbourne. Extremely fine. (2)
Estimate $100
Lot 847
Sale 97 Olympic Memorabilia
MELBOURNE GAMES, 1956, unused entry tickets for Velodrome, Swimming, West Melbourne Stadium, Main stadium (Nov 24 £2/3/-). Nearly extremely fine. (4)
Estimate $200
Lot 848
Sale 97 Olympic Memorabilia
SYDNEY OLYMPICS 2000, a group of 'Recreational Ferry' tickets from Homebush to City, to be used at certain times from 19th September to 30th September ...
Estimate $70
Lot 849
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart Town penny, 1855 (A.1); Jarvey, William Andrew, Hobart Town penny, undated (A.301). Fine; nearly fine. (2)
Estimate $60
SOLD $30
Lot 850
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, good very fine and rare in this condition.
Estimate $350
SOLD $360
Lot 851
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Good very fine and scarce in this condition.
Estimate $350
SOLD $320
Lot 852
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Die break on obverse, edge bump, brown patina, good fine.
Estimate $250
SOLD $150
Lot 853
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1860 (A.12); Ashton, H., Auckland penny, 1863 (A.23); Campbell, James., Morpeth halfpenny, undated (A.61); Clarkson, S., Christchurch penny, 1875 ...
Estimate $150
SOLD $180
Lot 854
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
ANDREW, Jno & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1862 (A.14). Attractive brown mint bloom, choice uncirculated or nearly FDC, rare in this condition, one of the finest ...
Estimate $1,000
SOLD $700
Lot 855
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BARROWCLOUGH, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.28). Upset die axis by 180 degrees, rim bruises, otherwise even brown patina, good very fine and very scarce, especially in ...
Estimate $300
Lot 856
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Traces of old mint red, extremely fine and rare.
Estimate $600
Lot 857
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C. Thornthwaite. Upset die axis by 180 degrees, uneven surface, otherwise very fine or better and very ...
Estimate $2,800
SOLD $2,050
Lot 858
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BRICKHILL, Joseph, Campbell Town penny, 1858 (A.45); Iredale & Co., Sydney penny (A.298); Josephs, R., New Town penny, 1855 (A.309); Kirkcaldie & Stains, Wellington penny, ...
Estimate $200
SOLD $240
Lot 859
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BROOKES, Brisbane penny, undated, fancy letters (A.46). Nearly very fine and rare.
Estimate $400
SOLD $250
Lot 860
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
BROOKES, Brisbane penny, undated (A.47). Glossy brown patina, very fine and scarce.
Estimate $150
SOLD $170
Lot 861
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CALDER, R., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.57). Edge nicks, otherwise nearly extremely fine and very scarce.
Estimate $500
SOLD $400
Lot 862
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CARO, J. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.62). Die axis upset by 90 degrees, light red and brown tone, uncirculated and rare in this condition.
Estimate $1,000
SOLD $1,200
Lot 863
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Light brown patina, extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Estimate $600
SOLD $400
Lot 864
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COOK, W.C., Sandridge penny, 1862 (A.75). Die axis upset 180 degrees, old collector's ink number on obverse, possibly an early restrike, extremely fine and rare.
Estimate $400
SOLD $440
Lot 865
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COOMBES, Samuel, Auckland penny, undated (A.76). Hairline die break at 3 o'clock on obverse, good extremely fine and rare in this condition, one of ...
Estimate $400
SOLD $300
Lot 866
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COPE, Thos. H., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.80). Four die cuds on reverse rim, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Estimate $500
SOLD $340
Lot 867
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROTHERS & CO., Stawell penny, undated (A.87). With a hint of mint red, extremely fine and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
Estimate $2,800
SOLD $2,000
Lot 868
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROTHERS & CO., Stawell halfpenny, undated (A.89). Struck in copper, brown and red, nearly uncirculated and very rare in this condition, one of the finest ...
Estimate $1,000
Lot 869
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Slightly porous, dark brown, good very fine and rare.
Estimate $1,000
Lot 870
Sale 97 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DAVIDSON, A., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.93). Planchet crack at edge (6 o'clock), hints of red on an even brown patina, good extremely fine or nearly ...
Estimate $1,000