Lot 961
Sale 94 Australian & New Zealand Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322; L.328a). Good very fine and very scarce.
SOLD $1,350
Lot 962
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322; L.328e). Dark brown toned, nearly very fine and rare.
Lot 963
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Wellington head pattern or mule penny, undated (A.323). Blue and red brown patina, dark toned reverse, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 964
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Australia seated figure mule penny, undated (A.324). Glossy blue and red brown uncirculated and rare.
Estimate $1,800
Lot 965
LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.326, 327). Very fine - good very fine. (2)
Lot 966
LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.335). Red brown patina, very fine and rare.
Lot 967
LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865. Very fine and rare.
Lot 968
LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.337). Old scratches and planchet filing at date, otherwise brown patina very fine and rare.
Lot 969
MACGREGOR, J., Sydney penny and halfpenny, undated (A.339, 340). First token with traces of mint red, nearly extremely fine - nearly uncirculated. (2)
Lot 970
MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated, struck in brass as always (A.341; L.329). Pitting on both sides, otherwise very fine and rare.
SOLD $270
Lot 971
Lot 972
Lot 973
Lot 974
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362; L.332). Nice even brown patina, good very fine and rare.
Lot 975
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362; L.332). Good very fine and rare.
Lot 976
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362; L.332). Very fine or better and rare.
SOLD $650
Lot 977
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362; L.332). Dark brown tone, very fine and rare.
Lot 978
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362; L.332). Surface marking and edge bruises, glossy brown surface, nearly very fine and rare.
Lot 979
MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Small punch mark on reverse, otherwise nearly fine and rare.
Lot 980
Lot 981
SOLD $650
Lot 982
Lot 983
Lot 984
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.385, 386). Minor damage otherwise good very fine. (2)
SOLD $620
Lot 985
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Minor damage and scratches on obverse otherwise even brown very fine.
Lot 986
SOLD $620
Lot 987
NEW ZEALAND, Queen Victoria pattern penny, 1879, by Joseph Moore, Birmingham (A.399). Mostly red uncirculated and very rare.
Estimate $5,000
Lot 988
PARKER, R., Geelong penny (7), undated (A.409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 419, 422). Good - nearly extremely fine. (7)
Lot 989
Lot 990
PERKINS & Co., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435; L.337). Chocolate patina, very fine - good very fine.