Lot 571
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 572
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PEEK & CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1852, four lines inscription (A.427) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Dark, dry tone, good very fine and extremely rare.
Estimate $8,000
Lot 573
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 574
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PEEK & CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores halfpennies, 1852 (A.429). Good - very good. (3)
Lot 575
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PERKINS & CO., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Glossy dark bronze patina, good very fine and scarce.
Lot 576
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Four dry spots on reverse, brown patina, good very fine and scarce thus.
Lot 577
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PETTIGREW, John & Co., Ipswich halfpenny, 1865 (A.439). Good very fine and scarce.
Lot 578
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
PETTY, Geo., Melbourne penny, undated (A.441). Die axis at 180 degrees, brown and red, uncirculated.
Lot 579
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 449). Dark brown, good very fine; red brown, nearly extremely fine. (2)
Lot 580
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $660
Lot 581
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.569). Some old pitting from corrosion, cleaned and retoned, otherwise very fine.
Lot 582
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571). Nearly full mint red, uncirculated.
Lot 583
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571), upset 180 degrees. Some carbon toning, much original mint red, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 584
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
TAYLOR, W.J., Melbourne, United States mule halfpenny, undated (A.575). Brown patina, nearly uncirculated and very rare.
SOLD $2,600
Lot 585
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 586
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WALLACE, James & Co., Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Dark brown patina, nearly very fine.
Lot 587
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Estimate $370
Lot 588
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Cut through neck, otherwise dull blue brown patina, nearly extremely fine/good very fine and rare, especially in this condition.
Lot 589
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 590
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Even brown patina, very fine.
Lot 591
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London penny, 1857 (A.660). Brown and red, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 592
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London, bronzed proof halfpenny, 1857 (A.667). Choice, rich chocolate patina, FDC and rare as such.
Lot 593
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $4,600
Lot 594
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.689). Toned, good very fine and rare.
Lot 595
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691). Weakly struck in places, original mint bloom, nearly uncirculated and rare as such.
Lot 596
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691, upset 180 degrees). Flan slightly chipped in manufacture, toned, good very fine.
Lot 597
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COOK, W., Sandridge, Bay St penny, undated as (A.1051) surcharged on English George III penny, 1806 or 7. Fine.
Lot 598
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
VARIOUS ISSUES, as per Andrews numbers, A.188, 237, 477, 497. Fine - very fine. (4)
Lot 599
Sale 111 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 600
Sale 111 Miscellaneous Tokens & Checks
WORLD WAR I, SMS Emden, one hundred pfennig. Extremely fine and rare.