Results 571–600 of 5,466
Page 20 of 183

Lot 571

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 572

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PEEK & CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1852, four lines inscription (A.427) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Dark, dry tone, good very fine and extremely rare.

Estimate $8,000

Lot 573

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 574

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PEEK & CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores halfpennies, 1852 (A.429). Good - very good. (3)

Lot 575

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PERKINS & CO., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Glossy dark bronze patina, good very fine and scarce.

Lot 576

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Four dry spots on reverse, brown patina, good very fine and scarce thus.

Lot 577

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PETTIGREW, John & Co., Ipswich halfpenny, 1865 (A.439). Good very fine and scarce.

Lot 578

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PETTY, Geo., Melbourne penny, undated (A.441). Die axis at 180 degrees, brown and red, uncirculated.

Lot 579

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 449). Dark brown, good very fine; red brown, nearly extremely fine. (2)

Lot 580

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SOLD $660

Lot 581

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.569). Some old pitting from corrosion, cleaned and retoned, otherwise very fine.

Lot 582

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571). Nearly full mint red, uncirculated.

Lot 583

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571), upset 180 degrees. Some carbon toning, much original mint red, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 584

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, W.J., Melbourne, United States mule halfpenny, undated (A.575). Brown patina, nearly uncirculated and very rare.

SOLD $2,600

Lot 585

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 586

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WALLACE, James & Co., Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Dark brown patina, nearly very fine.

Lot 587

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $370

Lot 588

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Cut through neck, otherwise dull blue brown patina, nearly extremely fine/good very fine and rare, especially in this condition.

Lot 589

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 590

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Even brown patina, very fine.

Lot 591

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOLLOWAY, Professor, London penny, 1857 (A.660). Brown and red, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 592

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOLLOWAY, Professor, London, bronzed proof halfpenny, 1857 (A.667). Choice, rich chocolate patina, FDC and rare as such.

Lot 593

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SOLD $4,600

Lot 594

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.689). Toned, good very fine and rare.

Lot 595

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691). Weakly struck in places, original mint bloom, nearly uncirculated and rare as such.

Lot 596

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOGARTH AND ERICHSEN, Sydney silver threepence, 1860 (A.691, upset 180 degrees). Flan slightly chipped in manufacture, toned, good very fine.

Lot 597

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COOK, W., Sandridge, Bay St penny, undated as (A.1051) surcharged on English George III penny, 1806 or 7. Fine.

Lot 598

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

VARIOUS ISSUES, as per Andrews numbers, A.188, 237, 477, 497. Fine - very fine. (4)

Lot 599

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 600

Sale 111   Miscellaneous Tokens & Checks

WORLD WAR I, SMS Emden, one hundred pfennig. Extremely fine and rare.