Results 91–120 of 310
Page 4 of 11

Sale 99   Aust & NZ Tokens - Alexander Collection

GRATTEN, R., Auckland penny, 1872 (A.152). Good very fine.

GRIEVE, R., Eagle Hawk penny, 1862 (A.153). Brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.155). Glossy dark brown patina, extremely fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 814

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.156). Dark brown with subdued red, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 815

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.157). Dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 816

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.158). Three minor nicks in reverse field, otherwise good very fine and rare.

Lot 817

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch penny and halfpenny, undated (A.159, 161 [illustrated]). Fine; good very fine. (2)

Lot 818

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch, kangaroo and emu mule penny, undated (A.160). Traces of mint red, reddish blue brown, uncirculated and very rare.

SOLD $3,000

Lot 819

HALL, Henry, J., Christchurch/Levy, L., Wellington, mule halfpenny, undated (A.162). Reddish brown, uncirculated and rare.

Lot 820

HALL, H.J., Christchurch/Dease, Hobart, mule halfpenny, undated (A.163). Glossy red bluish brown patina, uncirculated and rare.

SOLD $2,300

Lot 821

HALL, H.J., Christchurch pennies, undated (A.164, 165 (3 [two illustrated]), 166). One with inked number on obverse, nearly very fine - extremely fine. (5)

Lot 822

HALL, H.J., Christchurch, plain letters pennies, undated (A.172, 177). Both with die axis upset 90 degrees to the right, good fine; fine. (2)

Lot 823

HANKS & COMPANY, Sydney penny and halfpenny, 1857 (A.184, 186). Nearly extremely fine; brown patina, good very fine. (2)

Lot 824

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney penny and halfpenny, 1855 (A.188, 189). Good very fine. (2)

Lot 825

Lot 826

HARROLD BROTHERS, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.195). Brown and red, choice uncirculated and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

Lot 827

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart penny and halfpennies, undated (A.198[illustrated], 209, 211). All with die axis upset by 180 degrees, very fine - nearly extremely fine. (3)

Lot 828

Lot 829

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart, Australia seated pattern penny, undated (A.201). Die breaks under arm, underlying brilliance, red and brown, nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 830

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart, mule halfpenny with Lipman Levy obverse as reverse, undated (A.213). Traces of red, attractive brown patina, uncirculated and rare.

SOLD $1,500

Lot 831

HENDERSON, John, Fremantle pennies, 1874 (A.216, 218). Good fine. (2)

Lot 832

HENDERSON, John, Fremantle pennies, undated (A.220, 223). Good very fine. (2)

Lot 833

HENDERSON, John, Fremantle penny, undated (A.222). Porous and rim damage, otherwise good fine.

Lot 834

HENRY, R., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.225) the only token issue with a milled edge. Very fine.

Lot 835

HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Dark blue brown, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 836

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne pennies and halfpennies, 1857 (A.227[illustrated], 229, 230, 231, 232, 233 (2), 234). Very fine - extremely fine. (8)

Lot 837

SOLD $270

Lot 838

HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide, fourpence, undated (A.248) countermarked BULL on reverse. Extremely fine for this and very rare, especially in this condition.

SOLD $1,500

Lot 839

HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide, fourpence, undated (A.248). Good very fine.