Results 211–240 of 310
Page 8 of 11

Lot 930

Sale 99   Aust & NZ Tokens - Alexander Collection

PEEK & CAMPBELL - SYDNEY TEA STORES, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Struck on a poorly cast flan, otherwise nearly very fine.

Lot 931

PECK, Hugh, Melbourne pennies, undated (A.433). Nearly extremely fine (illustrated); die axis at 180 degrees, nearly extremely fine. (2)

Lot 932

PECK, Hugh, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.434). Die axis at 180 degrees, red brown patina, good extremely fine.

Lot 933

PERKINS & CO., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Die breaks, good very fine and very scarce.

Lot 934

PERKINS & CO., Dunedin halfpenny, undated (A.436). Glossy dark brown, good very fine and rare.

Lot 935

PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Attractive dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.

SOLD $330

Lot 936

PETTIGREW, John & Co., Ipswich penny and halfpenny, 1865 (A.438, 439 [illustrated]). Nearly extremely fine; extremely fine and rare in this condition. (2)

Lot 937

PETTY, Geo., Melbourne penny, undated (A.440). Die axis upset 180 degrees, struck like a proof, FDC, probably the finest known.

Lot 938

Lot 939

PRATT, William, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.443, 444 [illustrated], 445). Pitted, fine; good very fine; pitted on obverse, otherwise very fine. (3)

SOLD $550

Lot 940

PRATT, William, Christchurch penny, undated (A.446). Corrosion patch on obverse, otherwise very fine.

Lot 941

REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 448, 449). Nearly very fine; good extremely fine; good very fine, the last two illustrated. (3)

Lot 942

REECE, Edward, Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A.450). Good very fine.

Lot 943

REECE, Edward, Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A.452). Brown patina, good very fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 944

RIDLER, R.B., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.453, 454). Good very fine; nearly extremely fine and very scarce in this condition. (2)

SOLD $570

Lot 945

ROBISON BROS & CO., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.460, 461). Good very fine and rare; nearly extremely fine. (2)

Lot 946

ROBISON BROS & CO., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.461, 462). Both with die axis upset 180 degrees, very fine; good very fine. (2)

Lot 947

ROBISON BROS & CO., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.463). Brown patina, good very fine and rare.

Lot 948

ROCKE, G. & W.H., Melbourne pennies, 1859 (A.464, 465, 466 [illustrated], 467). Very fine - good extremely fine. (4)

Lot 949

RYLAND, G., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.468). Die axis upset 180 degrees, attractive medium brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare thus.

Lot 950

SAWYER, J., Brisbane penny, 1864 (A.469). Good very fine.

Lot 951

SMITH, S. Hague, Auckland pennies, undated (A.470 (2, one illustrated), 471, 474, 475, 477, 478 [illustrated]). Fine - nearly extremely fine. (7)

Lot 952

SMITH, Peate & Co., Sydney pennies, undated (A.479, 480, 481, 485 [illustrated]). Very fine - good very fine. (4)

Lot 953

Lot 954

SHREEVE, N., Adelaide check piece or unofficial farthing in brass, with milled edge, undated (A.494). Considerable original gilding, nearly uncirculated and rare in this condition.

Lot 955

SHREEVE, N., Adelaide check piece or unofficial farthing in brass, with milled edge, undated (A.495) 'Brittain'. Nearly extremely fine and very rare.

Lot 956

SOMERVILLE, M., Auckland pennies, 1857 (A.497, 498 [illustrated], 499, 500). The second with obverse die break, very fine - nearly extremely fine. (4)

Lot 957

SOUTHWARD & SUMPTON, Ballarat pennies, undated (A.501). Very fine [illustrated]; die axis upset 180 degrees, very fine. (2)

Lot 958

STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.503). Die axis upset by 180 degrees, nearly extremely fine and very rare.

SOLD $1,500

Lot 959

STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.504). Rim bruise at 10 o'clock on reverse, otherwise nearly extremely fine and rare.