Results 2,071–2,100 of 3,801
Page 70 of 127

Lot 2071

Sale 123   Great Britain Gold Coins

ELIZABETH II, proof sovereign, 1980 (S.SC1). In case of issue with certificate, FDC.

SOLD $550

Lot 2072

ELIZABETH II, sovereigns, 1981 (S.SCI). Nearly uncirculated - uncirculated. (10)

Estimate $4,500
SOLD $5,400

Lot 2073

ELIZABETH II, proof half sovereigns, 1980 (S.SB1). In cases of issue with certificates, FDC. (2)

Lot 2074

ELIZABETH II, three coin proof set, 1986 (S.PG507). In case of issue, with certificate no 11105, FDC. (3)

Estimate $1,650
SOLD $1,800

Lot 2075

ELIZABETH II, proof two pounds, 1989, 500th Anniversary of the Sovereign (S.SD3). FDC.

SOLD $1,550

Lot 2076

ELIZABETH II, proof half sovereign, 1989, 500th Anniversary of the Sovereign (S.SB3). FDC.

Lot 2077

Sale 123   Great Britain Silver & Bronze Coins

ANCIENT BRITAIN, Epaticcus, silver unit (1.15g), head of Hercules to right, EPATI, reverse eagle standing on snake (S.356). Toned, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 2078

AETHELRED II, long cross penny, (BMC IVa) Eadwald mo Lund (Eadwald of London)(S.1151)(1.67g). Peckmarked, crinkled, otherwise good fine.

Lot 2079

HENRY II (1216-1272), silver penny, long cross issue, class 3c, issued 1248-1250, London Mint, (1.42g), Nicole moneyer, (S.1361A, N.985). Very fine.

Lot 2080

Lot 2081

EDWARD III, (1327-1377), silver halfpenny, Florin type, London Mint, (0.53g), rev. LON DON CIVI TAS, (S.1557, N.1131). Grey patina, good very fine.

Lot 2082

HENRY VI, (1399-1413), silver halfgroat, London (S.1839); Henry VIII, (1509-1547), silver penny, Durham, Bishop Ruthal TD beside shield (S.2332). Fair; dark tone, fine. (2)

Lot 2083

HENRY VII, (1485-1509), facing bust, London groat, type IIIc, mm anchor (1499-1502) (S.2199), Crease, otherwise nearly very fine.

Lot 2084

HENRY VIII, (1509-1547), third coinage, modern copy in copper of a testoon, (5.00 g), (cf.S.2364). Good very fine.

Lot 2085

Estimate $15,000
SOLD $15,000

Lot 2086

Lot 2087

EDWARD VI, (1547-1553), fine silver coinage, shilling, mm tun (1551-3) (S.2482). Toned, some tooling in fields, otherwise very fine or better.

Lot 2088

Estimate $12,000

Lot 2089

ELIZABETH I, (1558-1603), sixpence, 1565 (S.2561); shilling, 1584-86, mm escallop (S.2577), both from the Thames River find. River find patina, good; very good. (2)

Lot 2090

ELIZABETH I, (1558-1603), sixth issue, sixpence, 1593, mm tun (S.2578B). Two punch marks, otherwise nearly fine.

Estimate $30

Lot 2091

ELIZABETH I, (1558-1603), milled coinage, sixpence, 1562 (S.2594). Brown tone, nearly very fine.

Lot 2092

Estimate $100,000
SOLD $80,000

Lot 2093

Estimate $30,000
SOLD $26,000

Lot 2094

Estimate $35,000
SOLD $34,000

Lot 2095

Estimate $30,000
SOLD $29,000

Lot 2096

Lot 2097

CHARLES I, (1625-1649), Tower Mint, halfcrown, 3a2, mm triangle in circle 1641-03 (15.07g) (S.2775). Chipped otherwise, fine.

Lot 2098

Lot 2099

CHARLES I, (1625-1649), Tower Mint, under parliament, shilling, issued 1642-1648, unknown mint mark (5.68g) (S.2800). Clipped, otherwise very good.

Lot 2100

CHARLES I, (1625-1649), second milled coinage, by Nichols Briot, silver sixpence, mm anchor, issued 1638-1639, (2.98g), (S.2860, N.2306). Toned, good very fine and scarce.